YEREVAN. -- The festival dedicated to the 85th anniversary of Polish composer and conductor Krzysztof Penderecki, who is considered one of the greatest musicians of our time, will start at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall on Tuesday evening.
During a press conference dedicated to the festival Armenian Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan noted that it’s an honor and joy to be next to one of the best musicians of our time and to host him, and especially to celebrate his 85th anniversary, culture ministry said in a statement.
“During the jubilee year, the 85th anniversary of Maestro will be celebrated in different countries and it is a great honor for us that the series of jubilee events starts from the capital of Armenia, Yerevan. Krzysztof Penderecki is a world famous star, a man who was able to change the world with his music, a man who has enlightened our life and future with his art,” Armen Amiryan noted.
The minister also quoted Penderecki’s interview where the maestro stressed the fact that two composers - Bach and Komitas - had a serious impact on his creative activities. Penderecki also added that it was an amazing and unique phenomenon when the composer is also considered to be a hero. And, in Armenia Komitas is really considered a hero.
Krzysztof Penderecki noted that that it is important for him that such a festival is held Armenia.
“I always come to Armenia with my wife with great pleasure. Every time visiting Armenia I hear amazing music performed at a high level, and most importantly, I meet wonderful people here. I feel like I'm here at home. I'm sorry that I do not speak Armenian”.
Answering the question about his compositions on Armenian topics, the composer mentioned that he had Armenian roots. His grandmother was from Isfahan. Third Psalm – a piece he wrote several yeas ago is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
“Every time I hear my works performed in Armenia. You have wonderful conductors, who present my compositions and I am grateful to them”, Maestro Penderecki noted. The composer writes about 60 concertos annually and confessed that he had many projects.
The press conference of the RA Minister Armen Amiryan and Krzysztof Penderecki was held at Yerevan Tchaykovsky Specialized Secondary Music School. Before the press conference Penderecki planted a fir in the yard of the music school and then toured the school.
The festival dedicated to Penderecki will be held from February 13 to 17 under the auspices of the First Lady Rita Sargsyan. The jubilee was organized by the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra, Yerevan Perspectives International Music Festival, with the support of the RA Ministry of Culture.
During the four concerts, symphony and chamber compositions by the composer will be performed. Armenian premieres will be presented too.
The festival has brought together different Armenian musicians. Armenian State Symphony Orchestra (Artistic Director and Principal Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan), Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra (Artistic Director and Principal Conductor: Eduard Topchjan), Hover State Chamber Choir (Choirmaster: Sona Hovhannisyan), as well as famous foreign artists will perform within the festival.