YEREVAN. – A group of young people organized an action near the building of Yerevan municipality to protest against violence used by some members of the Council of Elders (Photos).
The protest action came as a response to a brawl that took place at Tuesday’s session of the Yerevan Council of Elders. Yerkir Tsirani members brought containers of sewage from Nubarashen district of Yerevan and attempted to take a container of this dirty water to Mayor Taron Margaryan, in order to give it to him. However, the ruling Republican Party of Armenia faction members got up to prevent them. The ruling faction members attacked a female member of Yerkir Tsirani faction.
The protesters are chanting mottos labeling municipality as “an autocracy”. Some protesters  managed to enter the building, while the other part remained outside. Police blocked the entrance not allowing them to come in, while the demonstrators started knocking on the entrance door.
Later on, protesters used force to throw out the protesters who managed to enter the building.