YEREVAN. – Yerevan Municipality is always ready to discuss and assist British companies in the implementation of profitable investment programs.
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan on Wednesday stated the aforementioned during his meeting with Mark Pritchard, the UK Trade and Investment Envoy to Armenia and Georgia.
British Ambassador to Armenia Judith Margareth Farnworth also attended this talk, the Municipality informed Armenian
Mayor Margaryan pointed to the primary domains within the framework of which the Yerevan city hall is willing to deepen bilateral cooperation.
Pritchard, in turn, noted that Yerevan is an impressive city and it has considerable investment potential. Also, he proposed the mayor to include the “silent city” idea in the “smart city” concept for Yerevan.
Ambassador Farnworth, for her part, recorded that Yerevan Municipality is taking tangible steps toward increasing the tourism appeal of Armenia’s capital city.
Taron Margaryan invited the guests to the events to be held on the occasion of the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan.
Also, the interlocutors discussed several other matters regarding the improvement of Yerevan’s business climate, implementation of joint projects, and intensification of cooperation.