YEREVAN. – Armenia established relations with Israel more than 25 years ago, but they still remain at a very low level, said ARF Dashnaktsutyun parliamentary group secretary Aghvan Vardanyan on Friday during a media conference of the members of Armenia-Israel friendship group.
According to him, Armenian-Israeli relations are gaining fresh momentum.
“Armenian-Israeli relations start from new positions both politically and economically. I think we have great potential in developing and deepening of bilateral relations,” he said.
According to the secretary, Armenian-Israeli relations are not directed against any third country. The Armenian side is acting in consistence with its national interests, said Vardanyan noting the importance of establishing friendly relations with Iran.
Aghvan Vardanyan also spoke about the plans to hold a major joint Armenian-Israeli business forum in the near future.
The Armenian delegation in Israel is led by the ruling Republican Party of Armenia MP Gagik Minasyan. The delegation also included representatives of the opposition - Vahe Enfiajyan from theTsarukyan bloc and Gevorg Gorgisyan from the Yelk bloc.