YEREVAN. – The candidate nominated by the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) for the post of President of Armenia continues to meet with representatives of political forces, national institutions, public organizations and individuals.
Armen Sarkissian met with the representatives of the Armenian community of Belgium on Monday. The meeting was attended by leaders and representatives of about two dozen municipal organizations and structures in Belgium.
The community members briefed Armen Sarkissian, who is Armenia’s Ambassador to UK, on the ideas and views on the future of Armenia and discussed pan-Armenian problems as well as the involvement of the diaspora in various programs.
Presenting his vision of the future of Armenia, Sarkissian said the development and modernization of the education is a priority. He also discussed Armenia-Diaspora relations and noted the importance of effective and mutually beneficial cooperation.