Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II on Wednesday hosted, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, President of Lebanon Michel Aoun, who has arrived in Armenia on an official visit.
First, the Catholicos stated that Armenian-Lebanese ties have historical deep roots. Also, he expressed the hope that President Aoun’s visit to Armenia visit will become a new impetus for the strengthening of partnership between the two countries, and further deepening of relations between the two peoples. Karekin II added that it was thanks to the hospitable spirit of the Arab people that numerous Armenian Genocide survivors had found refuge in Lebanon.
President Michel Aoun, for his part, expressed the hope that his current visit to Armenia will bring positive results in terms of further development of Armenian-Lebanese relations. He added that the Armenian community in Lebanon has a great contribution to this country.
The Catholicos of All Armenians and the president of Lebanon reflected also on the challenges facing the Armenian people, the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict, and the imperative of reestablishing stability and peace in the region. In this connection, they underscored the peace-building mission by religions and spiritual leaders.
Subsequently, the delegation, led by the Lebanese president, visited the Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral, and toured its museum.