Lawmakers in the lower house of the Dutch parliament approved the motion recognizing the Armenian Genocide.
Thus, the Dutch cabinet member will be present at the Armenian Genocide commemoration in Yerevan in April.
The chargé d’affaires of the Netherlands was summoned to the Turkish foreign ministry.
Two young children died in the fire that broke out in a house in Dadivank village of Artsakh.
Dadivank village mayor said these infants were seven-month-old twins. The cause of the fire is still unknown.
The decision was made, and the ruling coalition will formally nominate Armen Sarkissian’s candidacy for the post of fourth President of Armenia.
The ARF Dashsnaktsutyun MP Aghvan Vardanyan informed that they already are collecting the signatures needed for nominating the RPA’s candidate for next President, and that about 60 signatures have been collected.
President of Madagascar will pay a state visit to Armenia within the framework of La Francophonie summit later this year, Foreign Minister Henry Rabary-Njaka said during his visit to Yerevan.
The minister said the visit will provide a good opportunity for the signing of bilateral documents and promotion of economic times. The sides also plan to hold a meeting of entrepreneurs.
A body of 26-year-old man was found in Hrazdan River in capital city Yerevan on Friday. Later in the day police said the man has been missing since January 30.
No traces of violence were found, and an investigation is underway.
Figure skater Alina Zagitova became Olympic champion in the Ladies Single Skating event at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea.
The 15-year-old athlete won Russia’s first gold medal at PyeongChang 2018. Evgenia Medvedeva won silver.