YEREVAN. – The National Assembly (NA) of Armenia on Tuesday voted unanimously for putting the draft of the NA statement initiated by the opposition “Way Out” NA Faction, and with respect to the tragic events that occurred on March 1 and 2, 2008, on the agenda of the current NA sessions.
Unexpectedly, ruling “Republican Party of Armenia” (RPA) Faction member, former Prosecutor General Gevorg Kostanyan, motioned to put this draft on the agenda of the session and to debate on the matter.
“Although I consider the points of the statement senseless, I propose putting it on the agenda so that those points become a subject of public debate,” he said.
Subsequently, RPA Faction head Vahram Baghdasaryan motioned to vote for this draft so that this matter will be discussed at parliament.
As a result, all parliamentary forces voted in favor of putting this draft on the NA sessions’ agenda.
“I believe the opposition will appreciate this step by the authorities,” said NA Vice Chairman and RPA spokesperson Eduard Sharmazanov.
The “Way Out” faction proposes to adopt an NA statement in connection with the tenth anniversary of the tragic events that occurred on March 1, 2008, in capital city Yerevan.
On that day, the authorities used force against the opposition members that were rallying in downtown Yerevan. Eight demonstrators and two servicemen of the internal troops were killed.
No one has yet been brought to account for these deaths.