Armenia continues to implement the National Plan of Action for Human Rights Protection, the main objective of which is to formulate a unified policy document in the area of human rights protection.
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian on Tuesday stated the aforesaid in his address at the High Level Segment of the 37th Session of the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC), in Geneva, Switzerland.
“In 2015 upon the initiative of Armenia the United Nations Human Rights Council passed a unanimous Resolution on the Genocide Prevention,” Nalbandian noted, in particular. “In its development, again upon our initiative, the UN General Assembly assigned December 9th as an International Day of Commemoration of the Victims of Genocide. As recently the United Nations Under Secretary General Mr. Michael Møller stated, ‘Armenia has become a leading voice for safeguarding the importance of the 1948 Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide.’
“What is happening in front of our eyes in different parts of the world, related to the identity-based crimes against ethnic and religious groups vividly manifests that the world is not immune from this ‘odious scourge’ and that it remains imperative to redouble the international efforts aimed at reinvigoration of the prevention agenda.
“During this session of the Human Rights Council Armenia presents a resolution on Genocide Prevention which will mark the 70th anniversary of the Convention with specific recommendations for actions and reflect on the activities of the UN and its member states in this regard. On December 9th, we will host the Third International Global Forum Against the Crime of Genocide, in Yerevan. It will stand as a solid platform for manifestation of our collective resolve against the recurrences of this heinous crime, for raising awareness and promoting education for the prevention of Genocides.
“Armenia continues to implement National Plan of Action for Human Rights Protection, the main objective of which is to formulate a unified policy document in the area of human rights protection. We have a good record of submissions of national and follow-up reports to the UN treaty bodies. Armenia supports the Universal Periodic Review process and we are going to submit our UPR second mid-term report on a voluntary basis.
“Our country is completing its transition to parliamentary system of governance. Throughout the whole process of transition including the Constitutional referendum, the subsequent amendments of the key laws in Armenia and the parliamentary elections were conducted in an inclusive manner, in close cooperation with our international partners and have demonstrated that the progress achieved in upholding fundamental freedoms is sustainable and irreversible.
“We will continue the reform process in our country also making use of the good offices provided by our partners, including the United Nations.
“I would like to assure of Armenia’s continued commitment for the further consolidation of democratic institutions, rule of law, strengthening of judiciary, good governance, which remain high among our priorities.”