Tigran Davtyan was appointed the new Chief Executive Officer of Inecobank, since February 22.
Davtyan has more than 25 years of experience in the banking and finance sector and has worked on many responsible positions, both in Armenia and abroad.
In particular, Tigran Davtyan has been the Director of the Financial Policy Department of the Eurasian Economic Commission since 2016. From 2008 to 2016, he worked in Converse Bank, and between 2008 and 2016 he was the Executive Director, Management Board Chairman of Converse Bank.
Davtyan is the author and co-author of numerous scientific and educational publications. He has more than 20 years of teaching experience in the institutions of higher education. He holds a PhD in Economics.
He is married and has two daughters.
Commenting on the new appointment, Inecobank Board Chairman Tigran Karapetyan said as follows:
“We are pleased to welcome Tigran Davtyan in his new capacity of the head of executive body. We are delighted to see him being part of the Inecobank team. We are sure he will do his best to continue the dynamic development of Inecobank and to achieve its goals.”