European Parliament deputy Lars Adaktusson urged the EU to play a more proactive role in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Speaking during the “Nagorno-Karabakh & the EU 1988/2018” conference in Brussels, he said the EU should supply monitoring equipment to the line of contact – the initiative that is rejected by Azerbaijan..
Lars Adaktusson also highlighted the need for the direct participation of Nagorno-Karabakh in the talks.
The blockade has an extremely negative impact on the young generation of Nagorno-Karabakh, said the deputy adding, that youth in Karabakh is deprived of the opportunity to participate in European educational programs.
As reported earlier, “Nagorno-Karabakh & the EU 1988/2018” was hosted by MEP Frank Engel who is also the Chairman of the Friends of Nagorno-Karabakh group in the European Parliament. Over 200 people attended the discussion, organized by the European Friends of Armenia and AGBU Europe.