YEREVAN. – President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said he is convinced that the “the path we passed” with the Armenia-Turkey normalization process “was very useful”.
When Armenia started the negotiation process, we naturally predicted two outcomes - positive or negative.
“And we came to the conclusion that we are winners in both cases. The successful completion of the process stemmed from the two peoples’ interests, while the failure might convince the international community that the reason behind the lack of relations should be sought elsewhere, at least not in Armenia’s working style. And I think that we have secured it completely, ” he said.
There is no such international structure, no state involved in international processes that abides by other view, he said.
“Many times we could hear about who was to serve the ball and why the protocols failed to be ratified. Secondly, as I stated above, our principled position remains unchanged, we are deeply convinced that the establishment and development of relations between Armenia and Turkey stems from the interests of our two peoples,” Sargsyan emphasized.
“Interest is important indeed, but we should not always run after that without the hope that we can achieve it anyway: we can lose a lot during that time. Therefore, we are ready to establish relations with Turkey, if there is such awareness on the Turkish side.
If we get proposals tomorrow, or the next day, we will be ready to discuss them, but before that we will try to develop as we were developing until now without having diplomatic relations with Turkey.”