Only the face of the body of the newborn, which was found dead on February 26 in the landfill site of Armenia’s Metsamor town, was not damaged.
Garbage disposal worker Martun Marukyan, who had found this infant, told about the aforesaid to Armenian
Marukyan added that even though he had found this baby at the garbage dump on Monday, the newborn was thrown there on the previous Saturday because it is on that day that Metsamor’s waste is taken to this landfill. He noted that after finding this child, they had called the police immediately and reported this incident.
The neighbors of Metsamor resident Paytsar K., 37, the mother of this newborn, are shocked that she had given birth at home and thrown the baby into the dump.
One of Paytsar’s neighbors told Armenian that the 37-year-old woman had had her previous six children at the maternity hospital, and she did not interact much with her neighbors.
As reported earlier, the Investigative Committee of Armenia had informed that a call was received, on Monday at 12:45pm, informing that a newborn boy was found dead in the garbage dump of Metsamor.
Forensic doctors recorded soft tissue defects on the body. In addition, the dead baby’s right wrist was missing, and the left upper limb of his forearm was completely missing.
A forensic autopsy has been commissioned on the body.
An investigation is underway to find out the circumstances behind this incident.