YEREVAN. – A group comprising Armenian and foreign nationals who falsified and sold several official documents has been exposed in Armenia.
According to the respective statement by the National Security Service (NSS), from 2016 to 2017, this group prepared and sold to around forty foreign nationals official false documents attesting to their having undergone military service in another country. Based on these false documents, these persons were registered in the conscription offices of Armenia and issued Armenian passports. And on the basis of having undergone military service in another country, they were exempt from compulsory military service in Armenia.
The aforesaid group also falsified and sold Armenian driving licenses, legal papers, and documents certifying some events to several Armenian and foreign citizens, and which then were submitted to the competent authorities of Armenia and some other countries.
A criminal case has been brought against eleven people, including one foreign citizen.
Four of the accused were detained, whereas seven were released on a signature bond to not leave Armenia.
An investigation is underway.