New Ambassador of Cyprus to Armenia Leonidas Markides—with residence in Moscow—on Tuesday presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
Congratulating the ambassador on assuming office, the President stressed that non-stop efforts should be made to promote the traditionally high-level Armenian-Cypriot relations and to build on the centuries-old ties of close friendship between the two peoples.
President Sargsyan hailed the ongoing active Armenian-Cypriot dialogue and the close contacts entertained on both bilateral state and inter-party levels, as well as within international organizations.
As regards the cooperation on international platforms, the President referred to the 17th Summit of La Francophonie to be held in Yerevan on October 11 and 12, noting that he had sent an invitation to Cyprus President Nicos Anastasiades to take part in this important event. Sargsyan also highlighted the role of parliamentary diplomacy in promoting bilateral relations and expressed satisfaction with the ongoing close cooperation between the respective legislatures.
The Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, which was signed between Armenia and the European Union last November, was described as a favorable medium for developing cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats.
The parties agreed that there is still much to be done in trade and economic relations so that the latter could catch up to the high level of political relations.
Ambassador Markides, for his part, thanked the President of Armenia for accepting his credentials, noting that the Armenian ambassador is handing his credentials to Cyprus President Anastasiades at the same moment.
“This is just a coincidence of course,” the Cypriot ambassador of said. “But I think it to be an important coincidence that happens between good friends. Our relations could not have been better. But I agree with you, Mr. President, that we have to take additional steps to advance them.”
President Serzh Sargsyan and Ambassador Leonidas Markides discussed the avenues and prospects for deepening Armenian-Cypriot relations and cooperation in a variety of domains activity.