YEREVAN. – There had been no rally of such enormity in the Third Republic of Armenia.
“My Step” initiative leader, Civil Contract Party member, and National Assembly (NA) “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction head Nikol Pashinyan on Wednesday told the aforesaid to reporters at France Square, in downtown capital city Yerevan.
He added that this process is funded by people from Armenia and the Armenian diaspora, and that the respective reports will be presented later.
Also, Pashinyan informed that a rally will be held Wednesday at Republic Square at 7pm.
But he did not state a deadline for their movement.
“We need to resolve a matter, that Diaspora [Armenian] celebrities come to Armenia and their presence becomes a guarantee that no drop of blood will be shed,” he added: “I mean [American Armenian musician] Serj Tankian, [French Armenian singer] Charles Aznavour, and [Canadian Armenian filmmaker] Atom Egoyan. We’re already contacting Serj Tankian and Charles Aznavour, and I hope that we’ll have their operative response.”
On Tuesday, Pashinyan and his supporters closed off and marched through several streets in downtown Yerevan. Subsequently, they blocked the buildings of a number of state agencies.
According to police, 76 of the 82 people that were detained have been released.