A group of demonstrators—guided by the calls by “My Step” initiative leader, opposition Civil Contract Party member, and National Assembly (NA) of Armenia “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction head Nikol Pashinyan, the organizer of the ongoing protests in capital city Yerevan (PHOTOS)—on Friday morning attempted to block the Yerevan-Abovyan motorway.
The demonstrators had brought along children, and they were seated on the road, according to RFE/RL Armenian Service. But the police prevented this protest.
The residents of Tavush Province took part in this protest action.
“We live three kilometers away from the border [with Azerbaijan],” they said. “We have neither work nor worthy living conditions.”
Nikol Pashinyan on Thursday announced that on Friday, they will resume their protest action of total blockade of Yerevan streets. Also, he noted that they will close off subway stations, too, and called on everyone to either not go to work or to join them on Friday.