YEREVAN.- The concert of the Nemra band started in Yerevan’s Repupublic Square. The rally of the My Step initiative against the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) will kick off  after the concert.
he “Way Out” Faction’s other two forces, Republic and Bright Armenia Parties, on Wednesday announced that they are joining this movement. In addition, the Prosperous Armenia Party urged its supporters to go out to the streets and be at the people’s side.
After 11-day protest rallies by the Nikol Pashinyan-led movement, ex-President Serzh Sargsyan on Monday resigned from his recently-elected post of Prime Minister.
Nikol Pashinyan, in turn, announced that they are resuming their protests on Wednesday, since the ruling Republican Party of Armenia wants to retain power at the expense of Sargsyan’s resignation.