World community is tired of speculations of Baku and Ankara about Armenia’s “occupation” of 20% of Azerbaijani lands, spokesperson for the ruling party says.
Talking to the Armenian correspondent, Republican Party MP Eduard Sharmazanov commented on Turkish FM’s statement made in PACE. Ahmet Davutoglu pointed out that 20% of Azerbaijan’s territory is “occupied”.
“Turkey has no right to speak of occupation, as it is the country which once occupied the historic Armenian lands after perpetrating Genocide. They also seized Pontos - historical Greek region through massacres and occupation.  Thirdly, Azerbaijan occupied regions of Shaumyan, Getashen, Martunashen and part of Martakert with financial and military assistance of Turkey.  Finally Turkey is a country which keeps closed the last closed border in Europe,” he said.
Eduard Sharmazanov is a secretary of the parliamentary group of Republican Party of Armenia (RPA). The RPA is a ruling conservative party in Armenia founded in 1990 after country’s independence. Incumbent president Serzh Sargsyan is the chairman of RPA board.