Turkey is seeking new ways to prevent the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by Washington, using a cultural factor.
Within the framework of the Turkish-American project, “To love” play was staged in New York based on the novel “Sad love story of a hero”.  The story tells the love story of the Armenian beauty and Ataturk.
According to Milliyet daily, the play was staged in English with the assistance of Turkish American Repertory Theater & Entertainment. Nine American and eleven Turkish actors played the performance and were given a standing ovation. The author of the play is the founder of artistic director of the Turkish American Repertory Theater & Entertainment Ayse Eldek.
As Armenian reported earlier, the author of the novel Negir Eyuboglu tells the love story between a girl named Hermine, who lives on the island Buyukada and the founder of the Turkish republic Mustafa Kemal Ataturk.
According to the story, Hermine once dreamed that she was given a golden key and pointed to a palace. The Armenian girl considered the dream as a sign that her dream will come true and she will be with Ataturk.
Soon Ataturk visited the island and she made every effort to be present at the event, organized in honor of the guest. Ataturk immediately noticed Hermine’s beauty and invited her to dance. During the dance, he asked the name of the girl. “What a strange name!” he said. The girl looked into his eyes and said: “It is an Armenian name.”