The content of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) Dashnaktsutyun Party’s statement on the arrest of Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan is incomprehensible to me.
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan stated the aforementioned at Tuesday’s Facebook press conference by RFE/RL Armenian Service.
“Forming part of the government, the ARF should know precisely what kind of relationships there are between the executive and judicial powers [of Armenia], whether or not there is pressure on the judicial power,” he noted.
Avinyan recalled that they had specified—from their very first day—that the executive power will exert no pressure on the judicial power in the country.
The ARF recently issued a statement noting that bringing charges against Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan and other representatives of the former authorities—and on breaching the country’s constitutional order—was extremely worrisome, and it could be interpreted as political persecution.