Mihran Poghosyan, the attorney of  Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov, who is charged with breaching Armenia’s constitutional order, has filed a petition with the Court of Appeal, and appealed the first-instance court’s decision regarding his client.
The legal defender on Friday told about the above-said to reporters.
“Although bail was used as a precautionary measure for Khachaturov, bail is an alternative precautionary measure of detention; that is, the court found that detention is permissible for Yuri Khachaturov,” the attorney said. “[But] we believe that, under these conditions, detention was impermissible, and we have filed an appeal—with the Court of Appeal—on those very grounds, and we ask that the appellate [court] overturn the decision of the court of first instance, and repeal the decision on detention.”
Poghosyan noted that Khachaturov had returned to his duties at the CSTO on August 4, and that it was not clear when he will return to Armenia.