Armenia’s National Security Service (NSS) Director Artur Vanetsyan said Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had not told them that the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov must be detained along the lines of the criminal case into what had occurred in capital city Yerevan, in March 2008.
In response to a reporter’s query on Tuesday, Vanetsyan noted that this was not said in his conversation with Special Investigation Service (SIS) Chief Sasun Khachatryan.
“The prime minister said that there can be no political obstacle for the legal process of the criminal case,” the NSS director noted. “This was the Prime Minister’s words.”
To a reporter’s remark that it is said—in the aforementioned conversation—that even though the PM had said that Khachaturov must be “locked up,” Vanetsyan continues to consider the respective grounds, he responded: “The Prime Minister didn’t say ‘lock [him] up.’ He said if there are grounds to detain them and bring to account, the persons involved in the criminal case must be subjected to accountability—regardless of their names, offices and position they hold.”