The desirable wording for Azerbaijan with respect to the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) issue was not put on a draft report of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
National Assembly Vice Chairperson and ex-ruling Republican Party of Armenia member Arpine Hovhannisyan, who also heads the country’s delegation to the PACE, stated the aforesaid on Facebook.
“If it were not for Azerbaijan president’s military-patriotic and pathos-filled hysteria yesterday, I would not have addressed this matter,” she wrote, in particular. “One of the reasons for the hysteria was that the so desirable wording for Azerbaijan, as to ‘Nagorno-Karabakh is part of Azerbaijan,’ did not find a place in the draft of a regular [PACE] report.
“During the one year of my tenure as head of the Armenian delegation to PACE, this is the sixth time when undesirable wordings that are found in this or that report due to Azerbaijani lobbying are not found in, or are removed from, [PACE] resolutions.
“When the matter refers to our [Armenia and Armenian] existence and identity, there is no disagreement within the country and compromise to Azerbaijan.”