A special session will be convened at the Armenian parliament after today’s regular session is completed in order to set up an investigative committee, Speaker Ara Babloyan said.
By the decision of the RA NA Speaker, under Article 100 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia and Article 41 of the Constitutional Law of the Republic of Armenia the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly, on the initiative of the deputies of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on September 10 immediately after the end of the regular sittings of the National Assembly an extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly began its work.
“As required by the Rules of Procedure, at least one quarter of the total number of lawmakers have addressed me for creating an investigative committee to examine the obstruction of justice and violation of confidentiality of telephone conversations and the right to fair trial,” he said.
The committee is created by virtue of law.