One of my first actions in the status of Prime Minister was the visit to the Carrefour supermarket [in Armenia] because it was the [country’s] only supermarket which at the moment was operating in accordance with the law.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who is on a two-day visit to France, on Friday stated the aforementioned at his meeting with members of the Movement of the Enterprises of France (MEDEF), in Paris.
“As a result of that ‘loneliness,’ the huge supermarket had started a process of downsizing [in Armenia],” Pashinyan added, in particular. “And now I can say that this process has stopped, and the process of expansion is guaranteed because all supermarkets [in Armenia] today operate in accordance with the law.”
The PM noted, however, that the government now has to clarify some matters with foreign companies that conduct business in Armenia.
“Our objective isn’t to ruin anything, but to include Armenia’s interests and to make mutual cooperation more productive under the conditions of cooperation with those companies,” Pashinyan noted. “We want to make our relations with companies become honest.
“The ‘chair’ of the defender of Armenia’s interests is no longer ‘vacant.’
‘“Potholes’ have emerged, from which we need to come out together.”