STEPANAKERT.- Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian received on Friday the President of the France-Armenia Friendship Group in the French Senate Gilbert-Luc Devinaz.
Welcoming the visit of the senator to Artsakh, the Foreign Minister noted the importance of it in terms of getting acquainted with the current realities on the ground as well as the achievements in the state- building process in the Republic.
During the meeting, the sides touched upon the relations between Artsakh and France. Masis Mayilian stressed the role of France as a Co-Chair country of the OSCE Minsk Group and emphasized the necessity of raising awareness about Artsakh in France and establishing a direct dialogue between the two countries.
In this context, the Foreign Minister presented the achievements in the process of the decentralized cooperation and current projects, and emphasized the role of France-Armenia Friendship Group in strengthening relations between the two countries.
The sides exchanged views on opportunities and prospects of strengthening and expanding bilateral ties at different levels.