YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who was on a two-day working visit to France, on Friday met with Paris Mayor Anne Hidalgo. To begin with, the parties stated that the two countries have boasted privileged relations of close partnership since the establishment of their diplomatic relations, informed the press office of the government of Armenia.
The Prime Minister of Armenia and the Mayor of Paris stressed the importance of developing and strengthening cooperation between the partner capital cities. Pashinyan expressed a conviction that Armenian-French cooperation will be continued and this will give its “fruits.”
“Armenia’s new leadership intends to not only preserve the current level of Armenian-French relations, but also to give a new breath and dynamics to the agenda of bilateral cooperation,” the Prime Minister said. Also, he underscored the ever-growing cooperation between the Yerevan and Paris municipalities, in which Hidalgo has a considerable personal contribution.
According to the PM, the track-record of Paris is valuable in all domains. Nikol Pashinyan expressed the hope that a constructive dialogue will be established with Yerevan’s new mayor and tangible results of cooperation will be recorded.
Noting that Yerevan’s 2800th anniversary will be celebrated this year, the Premier reaffirmed his invitation for Anne Hidalgo to visit Armenia.
Anne Hidalgo also highlighted the development and deepening of Armenian-French relations, and she lauded the Armenian community in Paris, emphasizing that several members of this community have achieved great success in various domains and have made a significant contribution to the development of the city, as well as in public and political life.
In addition, Anne Hidalgo gave details of the ongoing support programs implemented by the Paris Mayor’s Office, and she expressed readiness to exchange knowhow with the Municipality of Yerevan.
“Yerevan holds a special place in the Parisians’ hearts,” Hidalgo added. “And we are eager to further strengthen ties with the Armenian capital city.”
After the meeting, a reception was held at the municipality of Paris, in honor of the Prime Minister Armenia, and Armenian community representatives attended this event.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Mayor Anne Hidalgo delivered addresses at this reception.