If the mediators of the OSCE Minsk Group want for the parties to really engage in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict, first of all, they should be able to call Azerbaijan to order.
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who was on a two-day working visit to Paris, stated about the aforesaid during his meeting with the Armenian community of France, on Friday evening.
“If Azerbaijan thinks that it can push Armenia toward resolving the matter with threats, it is mistaken,” the PM said. “Also, Azerbaijan didn’t record well that the Republic of Armenia is different now; [now] it’s an Armenia around which all Armenians are united.”
Reflecting on the possibility of new talks between the heads of states with respect to the Artsakh issue, Pashinyan noted that such a meeting had already taken place between the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers, whereas there is no arrangement yet on such a talk between the two heads of states.
PM Pashinyan noted that, during their talk earlier in the day, French President Emmanuel Macron also had asked about the Armenian side’s views on the avenues for resolving the Karabakh conflict.
“I said [to him] that, in my view, the Azerbaijani leadership is not so sincere when speaking about the settlement of Artsakh issue,” the Armenian PM said, in particular. “A settlement to the conflict is possible in a climate of settlement in the region. But we hear boastings [from Azerbaijan], and, under such conditions, the matter about settlement is not realistic.”
Nikol Pashinyan informed that bilateral relations also were discussed with the French president.
“We can consider the most important result of today’s meeting to be [the fact] that, in the near future, Armenia shall have a more major and bigger role,” he said. “And we need to make use of the situation that Armenia’s standing has grown from the [recent] velvet revolution [in the country], and we [Armenia] can have a more active role in international life.”