YEREVAN. – Hundreds of trucks in Armenia have blocked the Bagratashen-Sadakhlo customs checkpoint—between the Armenia-Georgia border—as of midnight today, thus expressing their protest against the well-known decision by the Georgian government, according to Zhamanak (Time) newspaper.
“The ban on grain transport via motorways on the territory of Georgia is coming into force on September 15. [In response] Armenian [truck] drivers will block Georgian trucks’ entrance to Armenia.
“It is known that Ossetian [truck] drivers, who also suffer from this decision, will block the Georgian-Russian checkpoint for Georgian trucks.
“[But] other sources inform that, in an attempt to find some solutions, the Georgian government has put off for 15 days the period for this decision’s entry into force,” Zhamanak wrote.