To be honest, I don’t like discussing our domestic political developments with our foreign partners, from those developments which we need to be satisfied or dissatisfied.
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who was on a two-day working visit to Paris, stated the aforesaid at his talk with numerous representatives of the Armenian community of France, on Friday evening.
As for his meeting with French President Emmanuel Macron earlier in the day, the PM informed that aside from bilateral relations, they had conferred on various international matters too. Pashinyan added that they will continue discussing the unfinished matters during Macron’s forthcoming state visit to Armenia.
“I’m confident that our interactions and relations with President Macron will become increasingly intensive,” the PM said.
Speaking on Armenia’s ongoing preparations for the 17th summit of the International Organization of La Francophonie (OIF)—and which capital city Yerevan will host in October, Nikol Pashinyan expressed a conviction that the country will be able to organize this event in such a way that as a result of this summit, the OIF will become stronger, and Armenia’s part will be further stressed within the Francophone expanse.
“It’s very important that we shouldn’t lose the pace, the positive image change that has begun in Armenia ever since the days of the [recent] revolution [in the country],” the PM added. “Positive processes lead to [the fact] that our partners themselves expect the more active role of Armenia.”