YEREVAN. – The Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan said he is not going to hold any secret talks with any leader, including Turkey’s Erdogan.
His comment came in response to speculations about his meeting with Erdogan.
“Such thing has not happened, the only contacts, and I told it before, took place in Brussels when the Turkish foreign minister was passing by, then he came back, said hello and left. No one is going to hold any secret talks with any leader, especially with Turkish president. We are not going to take any secret moves. If there is any conversation, public will be informed,” Pashinyan told reporters in the town of Armavir.
Asked whether the situation on Armenia-Azerbaijan border is tense given that an Armenian villager was injured, Pashinyan said that the situation on the border has been tense for already 30 years. He also said that he had talked to the injured villager.
When asked about Turkish teen who crossed illegally the Armenian border, PM urged to send inquiries to the police.
Earlier Turkey’s Hurriyet newspaper said that Erdogan called Armenian PM and asked to hand over 16-year-old villager Umut Ali Özmen to Turkey. The Armenian Foreign Minister has dismissed reports about a phone call.