YEREVAN. – ARF faction’s goal if elected will be effective management of the capital's resources, candidate to the Council of Elders from the ARF Dashnaktsutyun party David Hakobyan told reporters on Monday.
According to him, the party has created a professional team whose promises and goals are realistic unlike other political forces that will have to answer for their unfulfilled programs in four years.
“Our main advantage compared with other political forces is 128 years of experience,” Hakobyan said.
The party does not promise solutions to the problems of Yerevan at the expense of its own resources or attracted foreign investments, its goal is to increase the efficiency of using the capital budget.
Paruyr Santrosyan, another candidate member of the Council of Elders from ARF, in turn, noted that the voters will have to decide how realistic the programs of the 12 political forces participating in the elections are.
“The most important thing is holding transparent, fair elections, the results of which will be accepted by all,” he added.
As reported earlier, the mayoral elections will be held on September 23.