YEREVAN. – Republic Square will be the focal point of Friday’s events devoted to the Independence Day anniversary of Armenia, and these events will be unprecedented by their extent and decentralization.
Eduard Aghajanyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister of Armenia, stated about the aforesaid at a press conference on Tuesday. To note, the press conference was held at Republic Square, the heart of downtown capital city Yerevan.
“The event will be held under the slogan, ‘You are independent,’” he said. “This is a clear message, also taking into account the track-record which the [recent] velvet revolution [in the country] had, when each and every citizen is targeted and a message is sent to each and every citizen of the Republic of Armenia.”
Aghajanyan added that the Independence Day anniversary events will be inclusive, in all respects, and informed that a reception by the PM is also planned on Friday.