YEREVAN. – The opposition only brings benefits, everywhere.
Armenia’s well-known comedian and actor Hayk Marutyan, who is also My Step alliance’s mayoral candidate in Sunday’s snap election for the capital city Yerevan Council of Elders, told the abovementioned to reporters on Tuesday. He noted this when asked how he would react if he were elected mayor and were to have a tough opposition in Yerevan Municipality.
“When are you working, there should be people on the side who will say, ‘And [what about] this one? And [what about] that problem?’” he said. “I assure [you], we will have a very healthy and productive work.”
Marutyan noted that he feels a great responsibility before being elected mayor.
“The more people love, trust you, my sense of responsibility grows that much more,” he said. “I have to justify everyone’s hopes. I will serve.”
And when asked whether he still will work at the Yerevan municipal council as an ordinary member if My Step does not win the upcoming election, Hayk Marutyan responded: “I will participate with great pleasure in all processes where I can give benefit to Yerevan.”