At Wednesday’s first meeting of the National Assembly (NA) Investigative Committee, which has been set up in connection with the wiretapping of the National Security Service (NSS) and Special Investigation Service (SIS) chiefs of Armenia, committee chairman—MP and ex-Prosecutor General—Gevorg Kostanyan proposed to postpone this session so that the committee members can offer recommendations on several matters.
He said they need to determine what kind of a work mode to adopt, a candidate for deputy chairman of the committee, the list of required of documents for each recommendation and from which agency they shall ask for these documents, whether to invite specialists from international organizations, and which officials they should call to the committee in order to state a position.
The committee meeting was rescheduled to September 26.
As reported earlier, the above-said NA Investigative Committee was set up several days ago, and after a wiretapped recording of a telephonic conversation between NSS Director Artur Vanetsyan and SIS Head Sasun Khachatryan was posted on the internet.
In the conversation, they were discussing some particulars of the criminal cases that have been launched into the events that had occurred in capital city Yerevan in March 2008.