YEREVAN. – Armenia’s second president Robert Kocharyan said he had never abandoned politics and would actively express his opinion from now on.
In an interview with Russia’s Kommersant newspaper, Kocharyan said he would be involved in political processes, but did not name the specific format.
“It can be either a party, or a movement, or my support for any party. It can be personalized or non-personalized,” ex-president said, adding that he had not decided on the format “including because of what is happening in the country”.
When asked what is happening, Kocharyan replied he does not think that anyone in Armenia knows what is happening.
Speaking about the events of last spring, he noted that there was a change of power.
“I think Pashinyan [Armenian PM] felt there were protest sentiment, and headed the protest in due time which resulted in the change of power. It was impressive.”
Asked whether people were fed up with previous authorities, Kocharyan noted that they were tired, and there was a sense of stagnation.
“Otherwise, there would hardly have been such a mass movement. But, you know, you can come to power with populism, and there are many such examples in modern history. In these circumstances it is easy to come to power and it is much more difficult to leave it. You come to populism, and you have to leave with dignity and with real results. Four months have shown that there is accumulation of problems in almost all areas. And, this is one of the reasons for my return to politics.”