YEREVAN. – The police officers of Armenia will learn French, in the lead-up to the forthcoming 17th summit of the International Organization of La Francophonie (OIF).
“The Republic of Armenia Police’s gift to the government—and not just to the government: the Armenian-French conversation booklet, ahead of the La Francophonie summit which will take place in Yerevan, is placed on your tables,” Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at Thursday’s Cabinet session. “This [the summit] is a huge event for us, and a good opportunity to increase the number of languages we know.
“In New Armenia it would be proper if the citizens of the Republic of Armenia know several foreign languages, and the La Francophonie summit is a good opportunity [for us] to take another step in this direction.”
Chief of Police Valeri Osipyan, in turn, noted that Armenia’s officers of the law will be carrying these Armenian-French conversation booklets with them.