YEREVAN.- As the Speaker of the National Assembly I think that different political parties and forces can have their own approaches and can reach an agreement based on joint discussions, the Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia and the Prime Minister told the reporters.
"We have created all the opportunities for that, working groups are set up over the amendments in the Electoral Code, after which we can discuss the issue of how to go on with that process”, Babloyan emphasized.
As refers to the issue of possible dissolution of the parliament, Babloyan noted that it cannot be decided by one person.
“It cannot happen based on the opinion or wish of one person. It can be a result of discussions of political forces. If they reach a joint agreement, we will take that step. The parliament has been elected by legitimate elections. The parliament operates in line with the Constitution and I, as the head of the parliament, have to ensure its normal functioning”, Ara Babloyan emphasized.