President of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), Bako Sahakyan, on Friday sent a congratulatory letter to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, in connection with the Independence Day anniversary of Armenia.
“On behalf of the Artsakh Republic people, the authorities and myself personally, I extend to you my cordial congratulations on the 27th anniversary of the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia, a holiday which is cherished and memorable for all Armenians,” the letter runs, in particular. “Armenian people have passed a difficult and complicated road, building a free and independent statehood, have faced numerous trials, have had irreversible losses, and have overcome incommunicable deprivations. However, they have always believed in the triumph of their struggle and centuries-long cherishing dreams.
“The development and strengthening of the Republic of Armenia is the task of all Armenians, and the solution of which greatly depends on being more united and consolidated, using everyone’s potential and opportunities, knowledge and abilities. It is our duty to contribute to forging a bright and reliable future for our Motherland and people.”