YEREVAN. – The campaigning for Sunday’s snap election for the capital city Yerevan Council of Elders was special in the sense that a new post-revolutionary period has already passed in Armenia.
Ararat Zurabyan, the Yerevan mayoral candidate from the “Yerevanites” bloc, stated about the aforesaid at a press conference on Friday.
In his words, one of the positive changes in the forthcoming election can be considered the fact that people want—and they are generally convinced—that this voting will be honest, transparent, and without irregularities.
“And we are very close to recording that accomplishment,” Zurabyan added.
Also, the mayoral candidate said that according to his observations, there was no inimical attitude during the election campaign season, but there was some hysteria.
As per Ararat Zurabyan, the Yerevan campaigning has smoothly passed to the new, forthcoming snap election phase, since today’s processes can have a quite major impact on Armenia’s future.