YEREVAN.- Azerbaijani war threats have no prospects, Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan said on Friday during the official reception at the Prime Minister’s Office in downtown Yerevan.
"The most important foreign policy issue of our country is the peaceful settlement of the Artsakh issue. Our position has not changed, we stand for a peaceful settlement of the issue and we will do everything we can to resolve the issue through negotiations.
Azerbaijani war threats have no prospects. The assumption that we will be afraid of these threats and will satisfy Azerbaijan's ambitions is vain.
Yes, we are building a peaceful, democratic country but this does not mean we are not going to protect ourselves, our homeland, our future. "
He also touched upon foreign policy, noting thay are working on the real content of the events taking place in Armenia.
"There will be no turning points in the foreign policy of Armenia, our main strategic ally is Russia, with which we are connected with many and centuries-old ties. We intend to further deepen our cooperation with Russia both in bilateral and multilateral formats. We will also develop our relations with the EU, US, as well as our immediate neighbors - Georgia and Iran."