The Yerevan Council of Elders’ elections have showed that all the claims and conversations, which mention some forces that can carry out a counterrevolution in the Republic of Armenia, are futile.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Sunday stated about the aforesaid during his talk with representatives of the Armenian community of the US, in New York.
“The My Step bloc, which was representing the bloc of the forces that carried out the nonviolent, velvet, people’s revolution in Armenia, received 81 percent of the votes of the constituents in those elections that have passed under absolutely fair, free, transparent conditions,” Pashinyan also stressed.
In his words, there can be no counterrevolution in Armenia.
“The only thing that’s possible in Armenia is lawfulness, democracy, protection of human rights, independent judicial system, [and] free economic competition,” he added.