There are no economic monopolies, there are no people who are “privileged” before the law, and there are no people who shall consider themselves debased before the law in Armenia.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Sunday noted about the aforementioned during his talk with representatives of the Armenian community of the US, in New York.
In his words, however, there certainly are numerous problems in Armenia, and they are the priority of the country’s government.
Also, Pashinyan reflected on the recent judgment by the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR), with respect to some of the case files in connection with the events that had occurred in capital city Yerevan in March 2008.
“Lawyers argue that the legal significance of that judgment is the following that the whole judicial system of Armenia acted unlawfully on March 1 [2008] and after that—which is the argument of the ECHR.”