YEREVAN. – Prosperous Armenia sees no problem for the start of discussion on holding snap parliamentary elections, secretary of Tsarukyan faction Vahan Enfiajyan told Armenian
His remark came in response to a statement by Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan that he will start discussions with the parliamentary political forces on holding snap parliamentary vote.
According to him, if it is a matter of discussions, it is important to understand the content, the sequence of steps and the agenda.
“Many political analysts and politicians commented on such discussions, there were various analysis and scenarios. Therefore, I think there are no problems for starting discussions,” he said.
Earlier in New York, Pashinyan said that early parliamentary elections should be held as early as possible. In June, he stated that the elections would be held until June 2019.