YEREVAN.- Upon return to Armenia, I will invite parliamentary and non-parliamentary forces to hold a joint meeting to see how and when we will hold snap parliamentary elections, , Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in a live broadcast on Facebook.
According to the PM, political events demonstrated that parliamentary elections must be held very quickly, because political uncertainty, in fact, prevents the involvement of potential investments in the country's economy.
"This election showed that the incumbent parliament essentially doesn’t have the mandate to function. All parliamentary forces taken together garnered very little votes. We need to enable the people to authorize their desired political force with a new election,” Pashinyan said.
He highly appreciated the statement of the leader of the faction of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Vahram Baghdasaryan that they are ready to hold talks on this topic.