YEREVAN. – The revolution opened up a new chapter in Armenia-EU cooperation, including on establishment of free and independent judiciary, EU ambassador to Armenia Piotr Switalski said.
Speaking during the working meeting dedicated to Armenia-EU policy on judiciary reforms, Switalski pointed to readiness of the European Union to help Armenia in this direction. The Ambassador hailed Armenian PM’s statement that problems will not be solved by phone calls to judges and emphasized that internal freedom of judges and independence of courts is of key importance.
Switalski also pointed to the important role of the fight against corruption, and added that judiciary has to be free from any corruption.
Armenian Justice Minister Artak Zeynalyan, in turn, noted that after the revolution one of the priorities is restoring public trust to the judiciary. The Minister pointed to EU’s invaluable contribution to the reforms in this area as well as to the fight against corruption.