YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on Thursday met with his Greek colleague Nikos Kotzias, within the framework of the 73rd Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
The interlocutors discussed the Armenian-Greek agenda, and outlined the joint steps toward the further development and deepening of cooperation, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian
Also, they stressed the role of the Greek and Armenian communities in Armenia and Greece, in terms of making the friendship between the two countries grow deeper.
In addition, the sides expressed readiness to continue their cooperation and coordination of positions at multilateral platforms.
Separately, FM Mnatsakanyan informed his Greek counterpart about the recent political developments in Armenia, and the ongoing reforms by the country’s new government.
Furthermore, the Armenian and Greek ministers reflected on several urgent regional and international matters.