YEREVAN.- Azerbajiani President Ilham Aliyev left the impression of an educated person, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said, commenting on the brief conversation with the President of Azerbaijan in Dushanbe.
"He left a positive impression. We had a normal, civilized conversation," Pashinyan said.
The prime minister said that an agreement was reached on regular contacts with Aliyev, but Pashinyan is not sure that the leadership of Azerbaijan will follow this agreement. "I'm not sure that the agreements will be implemented," he said.
He added that they plan to inform the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group about the agreements reached between the leadership of Armenia and Azerbaijan on supporting permanent contacts between the countries.
The question of Karabakh's return to negotiation table was discussed. "We also discussed this issue. Of course, our views are different. I called the President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan and informed him about the reached agreements. The President of Artsakh noted that the agreement is acceptable for them as well. "