YEREVAN. – It’s not realistic for me to go to snap parliamentary elections before [next] May, but everything today is on the Prime Minister’s court; and if he resigns, the corresponding developments are going on.
National Assembly (NA) Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov, who is also a member of the NA faction of the former ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) and its spokesperson, on Wednesday told the aforementioned to reporters in parliament.
Sharmazanov recalled that when presenting the government program, PM Nikol Pashinyan had stated that some time had to pass before the political forces could prepare for the snap parliamentary election, whereas on Tuesday, he said this election should be conducted in December.
“I haven’t heard any argument from the PM as to why the elections should be in December, and not in January, February, or November; and this is the concern,” he stressed. “On the other hand, regardless how many people stand with the PM, the National Assembly is the legislative body, under the constitution, and [therefore] one can’t interfere—with threats and pressures—in the NA work.”
PM Pashinyan on Tuesday announced that he will soon resign from office, and a snap parliamentary election shall be held in Armenia come December.